Chooice Privacy Policy

Introduction

Chooice.co.nz Limited, the owner of the Chooice website (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information.  Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.  If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto our website.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

This policy was last updated on 29/07/2020.

Who do we collect your personal information from

We collect personal information about you from:

  • you, when you provide that personal information to us, through any registration process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or sell products or services through Chooice
  • third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly. 

You are under no obligation to provide any such information.  However, if you choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services or functionality.

You can stop the collection of your personal information by cancelling your account, or by ceasing to use Chooice. 

How we use your personal information

We will use your personal information:

  • to verify your identity

We do not collect your credit card details to process your payment or for customer service purposes.  Your credit card details are collected, processed and stored by our third party payment providers pursuant to their terms of use and privacy policies (currently Stripe).

We may use your personal information to display interest-based ads for features, products, and services that may be of interest to you.  We use information such as your interactions with Chooice or related services.  We do not use information that personally identifies you to display interest-based ads such as your name or email address.

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to: 

  • another company within our group
  • any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products or that we use to process payments
  • a credit reference agency for the purpose of credit checking you (if relevant)
  • other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)
  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)
  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)
  • any other person authorised by you.

[A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand.  This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.]

[We share information about your use of the website with our trusted social media, advertising and analytics partners through the use of cookies, web beacons and similar storage technologies.]

When you purchase products or services through Chooice, the merchant will receive personal information (e.g. your name and address) as necessary for the merchant to provide the products and/or services to you.  Merchants do not receive your credit card details.

Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

You can play an important role in keeping your personal information secure by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used in relation to our products and services.  Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account or any other breach of security.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.  Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction.  If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at hello@chooice.co.nz.  Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.  We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

Cookies

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website and our services.  You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of our website or our services.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, our privacy practices, or if you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information, you can contact us here hello@chooice.co.nz